I’ve been trying to mark my seam lines on another unprinted pattern (Butterick 4617 of 1948) – and while the pattern instructions claim that there is a 5/8" seam allowance throughout, the actual location of the holes marking the seam allowance doesn’t always seem to adhere to that!

I’d have expected the centre of the hole to be located 5/8" in from the edge of the pattern piece, but in practice, it seems to be more like the inner edge of the hole… however, in some cases, generally on curves, the seam line obtained by marking through the edge of the holes and by marking 5/8" in from the edge of the pattern can vary quite a bit. ‘Quite a bit’ being a question of 1/8" or so, I suppose, but enough to make the 5/8" line miss altogether the hole supposed to be marking it.

I’m not sure which I ought to be trusting :-( I’ve been assuming that it’s easier to be accurate in cutting an outline than in stamping holes, and have been measuring from the edges of the pattern – but presumably the holes are intended for tailor’s tacks to mark the actual seam line….

121bcd6a71a_avatar_large

1 Post Sign in to add a post

  • 121bcd6a71a_avatar_large

    Apr 30, 2013, 01.50 AMby harrietbazley

    It turns out that there’s one point in this pattern where the notches in a certain piece fit across the join between two other pieces, each with a notch in… making the position of the corner holes absolutely unambiguous. I’m afraid the pattern is definitely designed so that the holes are accurately aligned and the edges of the pieces aren’t, necessarily! Ooops. (It doesn’t half make it difficult to locate the seam lines on a curved edge….)

    • This is a question
  1. Sign in to add a post

Recent Posts

Burdastyle

http://burdastyle.com//discussions/someone-help-me/topics/seam-allowance-on-unprinted-patterns--2